Terrain Gallery
Worth a stop·SoHo, Manhattan
What it is
SoHo gallery affiliated with the Aesthetic Realism Foundation, exhibiting figurative art.
Pair it with
Worth a detour or better, within a 15-minute walk. Numbers match the map.
- 1Renee and Chaim Gross Foundation0.2 mi · $15
Massive collection of Chaim Gross sculptures plus his collection of art from well-known artists.
- 2Drawing Center0.3 mi · Free
Large collection of drawings, all modern.
- 3Grey Art Museum0.4 mi · Free
Fantastic and shockingly large modern art collection for a museum no one’s heard of.
- 4American Numismatic Society (ANS)0.4 mi · $50
Never saw the gallery; talked to a curator for 90 minutes about Roman Republic coinage.
- 5Museum of Chinese in America0.5 mi · Free
Solid permanent exhibit on Chinese immigration to America.
- 6Museum of Street Art0.5 mi · Free
Take the elevator to the 20th floor of a hotel and walk down 20 flights; the stairwell is the museum.
Also on the block, if you have time
Dia Art Foundation - New York Earth Room (0.1 mi, free), Center for Architecture (0.2 mi, free), Dia Art Foundation - Broken Kilometer (0.2 mi, free), Merchant House Museum (0.4 mi), Leslie-Lohman Museum (0.4 mi).
Skip Dr. Bernard Heller Museum (0.3 mi), even if you’re passing: “Lobby of Hebrew Union College.”